Begin Main Content Area

Innovations Challenge Winners


From left, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVan, PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Micky Fairorth and Will Vauclain holding certificates.
The 2020 statewide winning team from Monroe Career and Technical Institute, from left, Kyle Jones and Jason Herrera at the regional judging event at the PennDOT Engineering District 5 office.

2020 Statewide Winner

Monroe Career and Technical Institute — "Pennsylvania Trashout" website and mobile application,  which would motivate and award prizes to individuals who find, report and pick up litter, based on the concepts of POKEMON GOTM and Geocaching. 

  • Students: Kyle Jones, Jason Herrera
  • Adviser: Ross Ruschman

​2020 Regional Winners

2020 Regional Innovations Challenge Winners
DistrictSchoolSolutionStudentsAdviser
1Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy
Litter Bug
LaceyJo Hunter, Destiny Krome, Amrita Sarki
James Fleming
2Bradford Area High School
Work Smart Not Hard
Nicholas Ward, Ian Grady, Alex Marrone, Samantha Gray
Peter Eckstrom
3Midd-West High School
Automatic Roadside Cleaner (ARC)
Reid Dunkelberger, Chase Strohecker, Elias Swartz
Ed Gunkle
4North Pocono High School
Keep Pennsylvania Clean
Alyvia Scutt, Isavel Rodriguez
Maria Capitano
4
Hanover Area Jr./Sr. High School
Highway Side
Amelia Joubert, Dayna Cruz, Sierra Hildebrand
Christa Langdon
5
Monroe Career & Technical Institute
Pennsylvania Trashout
Kyle Jones, Jason Herrera
Ross Ruschman
6
PA Virtual Charter School
Statewide Litter Competition
Layla Koon, Alysandra Chen, Logan Seaver
Zach Mehal
8
Reach Cyber Charter School
Litter Impact
Audrey Vereshack, Madelyn Vereshack, Elyssia Good
Jessica Vernouski
10Seneca Valley Senior High School
Litter Gitter
Darius Zalnasky, Sydney McMurray, Brady McConnell, Kathleen Monahan, Ty Brinkley
Dean Walker
11South Fayette High Schooll
CashCan
Tanush Shrivastava, Himanish Kolli, Daxen Prajapati, Niveidhan Praveen
James Hausman


12Norwin High School
PALS (Pennsylvania Litter System) App
John Christian, Joshua Gubanich, Jordan Loy, Elias Mignogna
Tom Harskowitch

From left, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVan, PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Micky Fairorth and Will Vauclain holding certificates.
PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards, left, presents winning certificates to the Innovations Challenge team from North Allegheny Senior High School, from left, Leela Pinnamaraju and Isha Das.

2019 Statewide Winner

North Allegheny Senior High School"Safe Drive" app, which would allow users to see their work zone violations in real time. The app's interface would reward drivers with points for good behavior and penalize drivers for violations.

  • Students: Isha Das, Leela Pinnamaraju
  • Adviser: Laura Prosser

​2019 Regional Winners

2019 Regional Innovations Challenge Winners
DistrictSchoolSolutionStudentsAdviser
1Farrell Area High School PingersCamryn Gipson, Kayla Bello, Rachel OwensKim Kladitis
2Juniata High School
Narrow Lanes, Slow Traffic
Carl Fowler, Trevor Kinsloe
Raina Haubert
3Northeast Bradford Senior High School
Speed Governor Jammer
Eryn Nichols, Jazmine Elliott, Jenna Whaley, Madison Jochum
Rebecca Folk
4Dallas High School
Photovoltaic Photo Finish
Michael Quinnan, Shreene Patel, Maddie Baloga, Alex DeRome
Kevin West
5North Schuylkill High School Personalized Digital SignDrew Mashack, Tyler WolfgangKelly Stone
6Academy Park High School
Incentivizing the Road
Cheyenne Phillips, Sahmir Blackwell
Colleen DiMaggio
8Hershey High School
RedWrench
Angie Bu, Eman Asghar
Colette Silvestri
9Somerset Area Senior High School Signal-Controlled GovernorBenjamen Geary, Andrew Beachy, Tyson HostetlerHomer Kreinbrook, Michael Benton
10Seneca Valley Senior High School
"Smart" Speed Bumps
Caroline Cohen, Kevin Karatassos
Dean Walker
11North Allegheny Senior High School Mobile app
Isha Das, Leela PinnamarajuLaura Prosser
12Norwin High School
Laser Technology Solution
Emily Jumba, Hannah Jackson
Tom Harskowitch

From left, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVan, PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Micky Fairorth and Will Vauclain holding certificates.
PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards, center, presents winning certificates to the Innovations Challenge team from Haverford School, from left, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVan, Micky Fairorth, and Will Vauclain.

2018 Statewide Winner

Haverford SchoolMachine-Learning Based Attention Analysis Tool on Smartphones Safeguarding Driving Teens

  • Students: Micky Fairorth, Will Vauclain, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVan
  • Adviser: Holly Golecki

2018 Regional Winners

2018 Regional Innovations Challenge Winners
DistrictSchoolSolutionStudentsAdviser
1Meadville Area High SchoolTeen Safe Driving AppPallas Athena Cain, Alexis Holt, Elizabeth Grove, Saskia JagerJill Hyatt
4Dallas High SchoolSafe Driving School for StudentsMichael Quinnan, Shreena Patel, Maddie Baloga, Kelly YoungKevin West
4Lehman IntermediateComic StripsJason Lopez, Donjee Mosley-Saunders, Hennessy Velazquez, Kayla OrtizKendal Askins
5Pocono Mountain East High SchoolSensor WheelBrandon Torres, Zacahry RacavichDr. Deborah Kerby
6Haverford SchoolMachine-Learning Based Attention Analysis Tool on Smartphones Safeguarding Driving TeensMicky Fairorth, Will Vauclain, Yiheng Chen, Aram LaVanHolly Golecki
8Cedar Crest High SchoolSobriety Test KeyGabrielle Talys, Addie Harvey, Justice ArmstrongJill Houtz
11South Fayette High SchoolKYHU (Keep Your Head Up) Driving AppParv Shrivastiva, Suraj Bokil, Vinay Pedapati, Siddartha KhanjachiJames Hausman