Begin Main Content Area

PennDOT honors its Stars of Excellence

May 21, 2018
By: Larissa Newton

PennDOT honors its Stars of Excellence

Every year, PennDOT recognizes some of its most innovative employees who approach their work each day as a mission to serve the people of Pennsylvania with care and dedication. Recently, 29 employees from around the state were given a Star of Excellence Award, the agency's highest recognition.

"The Star of Excellence award recognizes PennDOT's top performers, the very best of the more than 11,000 people who work long and hard day in and day out to improve their individual performance and address the many transportation challenges," said PennDOT Secretary Leslie S. Richards. "All of us take our responsibilities very seriously, and our award winners serve as outstanding role models."

From the descriptions of our Stars' achievements, you will see how the day-to-day work of exceptional individuals spells great success for PennDOT: significant savings for taxpayers, improved service delivery, and advancements in safety and productivity. 

Winners of the 2018 Star of Excellence Awards are listed below. For more information on why each winner was selected, view the slideshow at the bottom of this article or view the Star of Excellence ceremony program​. (PDF)

Central Office

  • Alexis Campbell, press officer, Driver and Vehicle Services, Press Office
  • Gregory M. Dunmire, transportation planning specialist supervisor, Planning
  • William G. Gipe, division chief, materials and services management, Administration
  • Matthew Hedge, manager, special hauling permits, Highway Administration
  • Sara E. Steele, management analyst, Administration
  • Brian G. Thompson, PE, director, Bureau of Project Delivery, Highway Administration
  • Angela Watson, AICP, special projects manager, Multimodal Transportation
  • Alan D. Wilcox, purchasing agent, Driver & Vehicle Services

District 1 — Oil City/Erie

  • James E. Carroll, press officer
  • Bree L. McDonald-Stewart, district maintenance manager

District 2 — Clearfield

  • John (Jay) Lee, maintenance repairman
  • March G. Maney, transportation construction inspector

District 3 — Montoursville/Williamsport

  • Bryan S. Miller, PE, civil engineer manager — bridges
  • Elizabeth A. Soltys, clerk typist

District 4 — Dunmore/Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

  • Steven M. Fisher, transportation planning specialist supervisor

District 5 — Allentown/Lehigh Valley

  • Adam W. Bratrude, EIT, senior civil engineer supervisor
  • Stanley F. Storm Jr., highway foreman

District 6 — King of Prussia/Philadelphia

  • Salahaldin M. Ali, assistant construction engineer
  • William Harple, highway foreman

District 8 — Harrisburg

  • David A. Wassel, civil engineer manager
  • Lisa A. Yohn, human resource analyst

District 9 — Hollidaysburg/Altoona

  • Russell J. Driskel, PE, senior civil engineer supervisor
  • Donald Hoover, transportation equipment operator

District 10 — Indiana

  • Terry J. Mitchell, highway foreman
  • Courtney E. Snyder, PE, maintenance program engineer

District 11 — Bridgeville/Pittsburgh

  • Seth A. Michaels, traffic control specialist
  • Dean A. Poleti, PE, maintenance services engineer

District 12 — Uniontown

  • William L. Beaumariage, PE, support services engineer construction
  • Joshua S. Timko, EIT, civil engineer transportation
Note: If you are having trouble viewing the slideshow below, you can view the album on Flickr​.

Share This